Top Sporting Stars Honoured At The Singapore Sports Awards 2012

29 May 2012


Fu Mingtian and Joseph Schooling Earned Top Spots at the Event
Singapore, 29 May 2012 - The Sporting Singapore fraternity gathered tonight at the Singapore Sports Awards (SSA) 2012 to honour the nation's top sporting talents for their notable achievements in the past year. The event, graced by President Tony Tan Keng Yam and Mrs Mary Tan, saw athletes and officials being awarded with Singapore's most prestigious recognition for sporting achievements.

2. Speaking at Awards ceremony at the Swissotel The Stamford, Deputy Prime Minister Teo Chee Hean, Coordinating Minister for National Security and Minister for Home Affairs said, "We are here today to pay tribute to our top sporting talents, congratulate them on a job well done and spur them on to do even better in their future sporting pursuits. 2011 has indeed been another momentous year for Team Singapore."

3. DPM Teo who is also the President of the Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) added, "The Singapore Sports Awards Selection Committee found ourselves having to make a difficult decision in choosing the finalists, and subsequently a winner, for each award category. But this is indeed a happy problem as it only means that Singapore has more and more talented athletes that we can be proud of."

4. Unlike previous years, where the winners of the main awards were announced prior to the Awards night, this year's SSA saw a change in format. In April 2012, the SSA Selection Committee selected the finalists for the main awards and a secret ballot was then carried out to choose the most deserving winners. The winners were only revealed at the Awards ceremony. This new format will continue for future editions of the SSA.
Winners Unveiled
5. Guests at the SSA 2012 waited with bated breath for winners of the main awards to be announced by Chairman of the SSA 2012 Organising Committee, Mr Low Teo Ping who is also the Vice-President of the SNOC. The winners are:

  • Sportsboy/Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event): National Optimist Sailing Team at the World Team Racing Championship

  • Team of the Year (Event): National Wushu Women's Duilian Team

  • Coach of the Year: William Woo Nam Fatt

  • Sportsgirl of the Year: Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

  • Sportsboy of the Year: Quah Zheng Wen

  • Sportwoman of the Year: Fu Mingtian

  • Sportsman of the Year: Joseph Isaac Schooling

6. The loudest cheers from the room were heard when the winners of Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year were announced. The complete list of winners can be found in Annex A.

7. Winners for three new award categories, the "Best Sport Event of the Year (International)", "Best Sport Event of the Year (Local)", and "Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year" were also revealed at the event. The winners are:

  • Best Sport Event of the Year (International): 2011 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix

  • Best Sport Event of the Year (Local): OCBC Cycle Singapore

  • Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year: "Not just flesh and blood, but the football HEART" by Terrence Voon from The Straits Times

8. The SSA is our country's most prestigious recognition for our athletes since its introduction in 1967. Honouring our athletes' achievements and contributions, the SSA pays tribute to our athletes who have gone head to head with some of the best in the world to bring glory to our country.

-END-

Annex A - List of Awardees

 

Meritorious Awards

 

I.         Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl Meritorious Awards (Individual)

 

S/N

AWARDEE

SPORTS

01

New Hui Fen

 

Bowling

02

Terry Tay Wei An

 

Gymnastics

03

Elisa Yukie Yokoyama

 

Sailing

04

Audrey Yong Pei Lin

 

Sailing

05

Shana Lim Jia Yi

 

Swimming

06

Teo Zhen Ren

 

Swimming

07

Arren Quek Xin Hui

 

Swimming

08

Jeremy Kevin Mathews

 

Swimming

09

Isabelle Li Siyun

 

Table Tennis

10

Muhd Norhalim Mohd Zahruddin

 

Taekwondo

 

II.       Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl Meritorious Awards (Event)

 

S/N

AWARDEE

SPORTS

01

 

National Optimist Sailing Team at the Asian Team Racing Championship

Fathin Rasyiqin Binte Mohd Firdaus

Andre Chew Jann

Jillian Lee Sook Ying

Joshua Matthew Lim Tze Han

Loh Jia Yi

 

Sailing

02

National Table Tennis Junior Men's Team

Kerry Tan Kiat Yi

Clarence Chew Zheyu

Tay Jit Kiat

Pang Xuejie

 

Table Tennis

03

National Table Tennis Junior Women's Team

Ng Xue Qi

Chau Hai Qing

Cheryl Tang Jiawen

Isabelle Li Siyun

Table Tennis

 

III.     Sportsboy/ Sportsgirl Meritorious Awards (Team Sport)

 

S/N

AWARDEE

SPORTS

01

 

National Hockey Under-18 Boys' Team

Nur Ashriq Ferdaus

Ong Pang Chian Samudra Setya Putra

Zulfadli Jasni Ismail

Amirul Asyraf

Shafiq A Rashid

Mohd Fadzly Bin Mohd Adam

Silas A Razak

Aloysius Lim Ting Zhao

Ashraff Bin Alias

Muhammad Hidayat Bin Mat Rahim

Karleef Sasi Abdullah

Timothy Goh Kai Yang

Muhd Syakiran Bin Muhd Ya'kob

Muhammad Haseef Bin Salim

Jaspal Singh Grewal

Rahmat B Abd Jalil

Al'fien Amir

Syamirul Arshad

Hockey

 

IV.      Meritorious Awards (Individual)

 

S/N

AWARDEE

SPORTS

01

James Wong Tuck Yim

 

Athletics

02

Zhang Guirong

 

Athletics

03

Remy Ong

 

Bowling

04

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi

 

Bowling

05

Cherie Tan Shi Hua

 

Bowling

06

Geraldine Lee Wei Ling

 

Canoeing

07

Peter Edward Gilchrist

 

Cuesports

08

Victoria Chan Jing Hua

 

Sailing

09

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

 

Swimming

10

Gao Ning

 

Table Tennis

11

Samuel Lee Wei Kang

 

Taekwondo

12

Joyce Lim Soon Yi

 

Taekwondo

13

Jason Tan Junwei

 

Taekwondo

 

 

V.         Meritorious Awards (Event)

 

S/N

AWARDEE

SPORTS

01

National Bowling Women's Team

New Hui Fen

Jazreel Tan Shi Hua

Daphne Tan Shi Jing

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi

Cherie Tan Shi Hua

Jasmine Yeong-Nathan

 

Bowling

02

National Athletics 4x100m Relay Men's Team

Muhd Elfi Mustapa

Gary Yeo Foo Ee

Calvin Kang Li Loon

Lim Yao Peng

Muhd Amirudin Jamal

Lee Cheng Wei

 

Athletics

03

National Canoeing Women's K2 Team

Suzanne Seah

Stephenie Chen Jiexian

 

Canoeing

04

National Bowling Women's Doubles Team (World Cup)

New Hui Fen

Jazreel Tan Shi Hua

Bowling

05

National Bowling Women's Doubles Team (Asian Cup)

Daphne Tan Shi Jing

Bernice Lim Hui Ying

 

Bowling

06

National Bowling Women's Doubles Team (Commonwealth Championship)

Geraldine Ng Su Yi

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi

 

Bowling

07

National Women Artistic Gymnastics Team

Rachel Giam Pei Shi

Nur Atikah Nabilah Binte Mud Jufrie

Krystal Khoo Oon Hui

Lim Heem Wei

Foo En Ning

Joey Tam Jing Ying

 

Gymnastics

08

National Sailing 470 Men's Team

Russell Kan Tsung Liang

Terence Koh Seng Kiat

 

Sailing

09

National Sailing 470 Women's Team

Dawn Liu Xiaodan

Sara Tan Li Ching

 

Sailing

10

National Bowling Team

Geraldine Ng Su Yi

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi

Jason Yeong-Nathan

Remy Ong

 

Bowling

11

National Shooting 10m Air Rifle Women's Team

Jasmine Ser Xiang Wei

Cheng Jian Huan

Sally Li Yafei

 

Shooting

12

National Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Men's Team

Russell Ong Kai Yi

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Clement Lim Yong'En

Arren Quek Xin Hui

 

Swimming

13

 

 

14

National Swimming 4x100m Freestyle Relay Women's Team

&

National Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Women's Team

Koh Hui Yu

Mylene Ong Chui Bin

Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

Tao Li

 

Swimming

15

National Table Tennis Women's Team

Feng Tianwei

Wang Yuegu

Yu Mengyu

Sun Beibei

Li Jiawei

 

Table Tennis

16

National Table Tennis Men's Doubles Team

Ma Liang

Pang Xuejie

 

Table Tennis

17

National Swimming 4x100m Medley Relay Women's Team

Shana Lim Jia Yi

Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

Yeo Samantha Louisa Ginn

Tao Li

 

Swimming

18

National Swimming 4x200m Freestyle Relay Men's Team

Danny Yeo Kai Quan

Clement Lim Yong'En

Jeremy Kevin Mathews

Teo Zhen Ren

 

Swimming

 

 

 

MAIN AWARDS

 

S/N

AWARD

AWARDEE

 

01

Best Sports Event of the Year (Local)

 

OCBC Cycle Singapore

-Event Promoter: Spectrum Worldwide

-Official Sponsor: OCBC Group

02

Best Sports Event of the Year (International)

 

2011 Formula 1 SingTel Singapore Grand Prix

-Event Organiser/Promoter: Singapore GP Pte Ltd

-Title Sponsor: SingTel Group

 

03

Most Inspiring Sports Story of the Year

 

?Not just flesh and blood, but the football HEART? by Terrence Voon from The Straits Times

 

 

MAIN AWARDS - CONTINUED

 

S/N

AWARD

AWARDEE

SPORT

04

Sportsboy/

Sportsgirl Team of the Year (Event)

 

 

National Optimist Sailing Team at the World Team Racing Championship

Ryan Lo Jun Han

Elisa Yukie Yokoyama

Kimberly Lim Min

Jillian Lee Sook Ying

Jessica Goh Kai Ling

 

Sailing

05

 

 

 

 

 

Team of the Year (Event)

 

National Wushu Women's Duilian Team

Tao Yi Jun

Tay Yu Juan

Emily Sin Min Li

 

National Bowling Women's Team (is awarded the Meritorious Award)

New Hui Fen

Daphne Tan Shi Jing

Cherie Tan Shi Hua

Geraldine Ng Su Yi

Jazreel Tan Shi Hua

Shayna Ng Lin Zhi

 

Wushu

 

 

 

 

 

Bowling

06

Coach of the Year

 

William Woo Nam Fatt

 

Bowling

 

07

Sportsgirl of the Year

 

Amanda Lim Xiang Qi

Swimming

08

Sportsboy of the Year

 

Quah Zheng Wen

Swimming

 

09

Sportswoman of the Year

 

Fu Mingtian

 

Badminton

10

Sportsman of the Year

 

Joseph Isaac Schooling

 

Swimming

 


For media enquiries, please contact:


Tanty Nazlianah
Senior Manager, Media Relations
Singapore Sports Council
Email: tanty_nazlianah@ssc.gov.sg

S. Parameswaran
Assistant Director, Media Relations
Singapore Sports Council
Email: parames_seenivasagam@ssc.gov.sg


About the Singapore Sports Council
Formed in 1973, the Singapore Sports Council (SSC) is tasked with developing a holistic sports culture for the nation. The SSC creates opportunities for people to excel in sports; opportunities for people to be engaged in sports as, coaches, officials, volunteers or fans; and opportunities for people to do business in sports as sponsors and investors. The SSC has changed the way Singaporeans view and participate in sports. Through sports, we now have an enhanced national identity thanks to our sports participation programmes; greater national pride as a result of high performance results at international and regional games; and more diversified economic stability through our vibrant sports industry initiatives.

To find out more, visit our websites www.ssc.gov.sg and SingaporeSports.sg.

Follow SSC on Twitter at: www.twitter.com/Lets_PlaySG and Facebook at: www.facebook.com/letsplaysg.

For a range of photographs, search for "Singapore Sports Council" on www.flickr.com
About the Singapore National Olympic Council
The Singapore National Olympic Council (SNOC) is the national nonprofit organisation that coordinates the selection of Singaporean athletes for competition at the major games such as the Olympics, the Asian Games, the Commonwealth Games and the South East Asian Games. Singapore's involvement in the Games is resolutely anchored in the Olympic ideals that were first espoused by Baron Pierre de Coubertin, the founder of the modern Olympic Games, in 1894. For more information, please visit www.snoc.org.sg.

Back to top

CAREERS

career banner on homepage 230x93

Join Sport Singapore and play a role in shaping the sporting community of Singapore.


NEWSROOM

Latest News

News archive with press releases, media information and key speeches that shape sports in Singapore

Subscribe

Sign up for our mailing list for all of the latest happenings.

subscription    

Be Social

Get closer to the action - subscribe to our social channels.

Contact

Sport Singapore map

We welcome suggestions, feedback and enquiries.

SPORT SINGAPORE
3 Stadium Drive, Singapore 397630
6345 7111